ACADEMIC PROGRAMS


FIRST YEAR     (I & II SEMESTER)

SUBJECTS    LECTURES    PRACTICAL
CLASSES    INDEPENDANT
WORK

1. Human Anatomy                     54 hours    246 hours    154 hours
2. Medical Biology                       36 hours    72 hours    54 hours
3. Histology                               58 hours    126 hours    54 hours
4. History of Medicine                  18 hours    18 hours     18 hours
5. Latin Language                                       72 hours     36 hours     
6. Chemistry                               36 hours    84 hours    54 hours
7. Biophysics                               36 hours    72 hours     54 hours
8. Basics of Law                          18 hours    18 hours     18 hours
9. History of Ukraine                    18 hours    36 hours     54 hours
10. Ukrainian and Foreign Culture   36 hours    18 hours     54 hours
11. Psychology and Pedagogics     18 hours    18 hours     18 hours
12. Politology                             26 hours    18 hours     18 hours
13. Russian Language                                  160 hours    72 hours
14. Religious Science                    14 hours    14 hours     26 hours

SECOND YEAR & THIRD YEAR    (III, IV, V & VI SEMESTER)

SUBJECTS    LECTURES    PRACTICAL
CLASSES    INDEPENDANT
WORK

1. Biochemistry                                         60 hours    120 hours    90 hours
2. Medical Cybernetics                               16 hours    36 hours    108 hours
3. General Surgery                                    20 hours    40 hours     30 hours
4. Normal Physiology                                 80 hours    160 hours    120 hours
5. Sociology                                             18 hours    18 hours    18 hours
6. Economics                                            14 hours    32 hours    62 hours
7. Philosophy                                            36 hours    36 hours    36 hours
8. Russian Language                                   160 hours    54 hours     
9. Physical Training                                      5 hours    2 hours    4 hours
10. Propaedeutics of Internal Diseases           58 hours    144 hours    102 hours
11. Propaedeutics of Children Diseases           58 hours    144 hours    102 hours
12. Microbiology                                         54 hours    126 hours    92 hours
13. Pathological Anatomy                             72 hours    90 hours    82 hours
14. Pharmacology                                       72 hours    90 hours    72 hours
15. Pathological Physiology                          36 hours    90 hours    82 hours
16. Radiotherapy and Diagnostics                  36 hours    72 hours    54 hours
17. Topographic Anatomy and Surgery          36 hours    84 hours    78 hours
18. Basics of Medical Psychology                   16 hours    20 hours    18 hours
19. General Hygiene                                    36 hours    82 hours    60 hours
20. General Surgery                                  38 hours    104 hours    72 hours

FOURTH YEAR(VII & VIII SEMESTER)
SUBJECTS    LECTURES    PRACTICAL
CLASSES    INDEPENDANT
WORK

1. General Hygiene                                36 hours    54 hours    44 hours
2. Basics of Dentistry                                             18 hours    10 hours
3. Social Medicine                                    36 hours    76 hours    36 hours
4. Outpatient Care                               14 hours    32 hours    23 hours
5. Obstetrics                                     36 hours    90 hours    72 hours
6. Psychiatry and Narcology                   36 hours    90 hours    72 hours
7. Sports Medicine                               18 hours    42 hours    30 hours
8. Dermatoveneral Diseases                   24 hours    38 hours    30 hours
9. Nervous Diseases                             36 hours    76 hours    54 hours
10. Faculty Pediatrics                          36 hours    72 hours    54 hours
11. Radiative Medicine                          12 hours    24 hours    18 hours
12. Physiatria                                      18 hours    36 hours    36 hours
13. Endocrinology                               18 hours    36 hours    36 hours
14. Facultative Therapy                       40 hours    94 hours    67 hours
15. Facultative Surgery                        18 hours    72 hours    72 hours
16. Neurosurgery                                12 hours    24 hours    18 hours

FIFTH YEAR(IX & X SEMESTER)
SUBJECTS    LECTURES    PRACTICAL
CLASSES    INDEPENDANT
WORK

1. Urology                                       18 hours    42 hours    30 hours
2. Outpatient Care                            12 hours    27 hours    21 hours
3. Sectional Course                            6 hours    18 hours    12 hours
4. Ophthalmology                             18 hours    42 hours    30 hours
5. Otorhinolaryngology                       18 hours    30 hours    30 hours
6. Hospital Therapy                           42 hours    81 hours    72 hours
7. Clinical Genetics                             12 hours    24 hours    21 hours
8. External and Military Medicine           2 hours    24 hours    4 hours
9. Occupational Diseases                      18 hours    36 hours    36 hours
10. Traumatology and Orthopedics        18 hours    42 hours    30 hours
11. Hospital  Surgery                                                          30 hours     
12. Hospital  Pediatrics                        36 hours    72 hours    54 hours
13. Gynecology                                 18 hours    36 hours    36 hours
14. Hospital Surgery                           36 hours    82 hours    78 hours
15. Children Surgery                           16 hours    36 hours    36 hours
16. Infectious and Tropical Diseases    42 hours    72 hours    48 hours
17. Epidemiology                                              12 hours    36 hours     
18. Children Infectious Diseases            18 hours    36 hours    36 hours
19. Oncology                                     12 hours    48 hours    36 hours
20. Forensic Medicine                          20 hours    36 hours    18 hours

SIXTH YEAR(XI & XII SEMESTER)
SUBJECTS    LECTURES    PRACTICAL
CLASSES    INDEPENDANT
WORK

1. Hygiene                                         52 hours    36 hours     
2. Outpatient Care                              81 hours    45 hours     
3. Clinical Immunology                          54 hours    28 hours     
4. Organisation of Health Protection                       48 hours          
5. Internal Diseases                                              242 hours          
6. Infectious Diseases                                          108 hours          
7. Children Diseases                                              72 hours          
8. Oncology                                        40 hours    36 hours     
9. Clinical Pharmacology                         36 hours    18 hours     
10. Children Infectious Diseases               72 hours    36 hours     
11. Children Surgery                                              38 hours          
12. Gynecology and Obstetrics               180 hours  90 hours     
13. Physiatry                                       72 hours    36 hours     
14. Reanimatology                                54 hours    28 hours     
15. Surgical Diseases                             126 hours    60 hours     
16. Therapy (Optional course)                                  40 hours          

PRACTICAL TRAINING HOURS
1. Medical Information                                          108 hours
2. Sanitary Practice                                              108 hours
3. Nursing                                                          144 hours
4. Medical Practice Therapy                                   96 hours
Surgery                                           96 hours
Obstetrics                                         96 hours
5. Clinical Practice Therapy                                     72 hours
Surgery                                                         72 hours
Obstetrics                                                      72 hours

Admission Centre:

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Admission Office : This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Contact Number: +380-954030385
Website: www.umsa-poltava.com.ua

Welcome to the only official website of Ukrainian Medical And  Dental University

Admission Centre UNSMA:

Email: info@umsa-poltava.com.ua
Admission Office: umsaadmissionoffice@gmail.com
Website: www.umsa-poltava.com.ua
Ph: +380-954030385